Privacy Policy

Overview

ip-lawyer-tools.com is strongly committed to safeguarding consumer privacy

We operate under the following set of strict privacy principles:

1. The only information we obtain about our members is information needed to process transactions whenever a purchase is made.

2. That information is never sold, swapped or traded for any commercial purpose

3. That information would only be disclosed if required to do so by a court-ordered authority (eg police)

Please click on the sections below to read, understand and exercise your data rights

Data Categories

At ip-lawyer-tools.com we have two categories of visitors to our site.

  1. Visitor
  2. Member

This section is provided to help you understand your rights and make an informed decision about the consent needed to collect, store and process data at each level

Visitors are people who have navigated to our site

The only consent required from Visitors is consent for our cookies 

Our cookies enable us to manage your visit and remember and preferences made – eg: to remember whether a visitor consented to cookies and so disable the pop-up notice

Visitors can contact us using the Contact Form provided

Visitors can join the site as Members

Members are Visitors who have taken an extra consent step: 

Complete a subscription form to subscribe to the members area of ip-lawyer-tools.com.
The subscription form requires consent from the Client to provide address and payment information
This data is used to verify the subscription and process the transactions
The data is transmitted over secure channels to the card processing Gateway (Stripe.com)
We never know your full card data – it is encrypted and sent directly to Stripe
The expiry date and last four numbers are stored to allow Clients to check their accounts – as per credit card rules (PCIDSS)
Clients can unsubscribe at any time and the service will be terminated accordingly
Transactional data is retained for accounting and legal requirements

Right of Access – Members can verify their information at any time using the Members Area link in the top menu

Data Protection

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and was designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizens data privacy and to reshape the way organizations across the region approach data privacy

ip-lawyer-tools.com Privacy Policy already complies with GDPR standards
For clarification:

Lawful Basis for Processing: 

(a) Consent: Each member must give clear consent for us to process their personal data to subscribe or purchase products and services from ip-lawyer-tools.com

(b) Contract: As an eCommerce, site the processing of personal data is necessary for contractual delivery of products and services

(c) Legal obligation: The processing of data is necessary for ip-lawyer-tools.com to comply with the law

How We Use Your Data: 
1 Personally identifiable data is requested to process subscriptions and other payments 
This is encrypted and held, securely by our authorised payment gateway: Stripe.com 
We do NOT hold credit card information
2 Personally identifiable data sent to us via forms on our site is always secured using the latest encryption – currently TLS 1.2
3 Personally identifiable data is stored on our secure database and is used to allow us to identify, service and support our subscribers and buyers
4 Personally identifiable data is retained to meet legislative and tax reporting and investigation requirements 
5 Subscribers can instantly and at any time access and manage their personally identifiable record by navigating to ‘Member Area’ link on the footer of every page. 
6 Subscribers have the right to withdraw permission which they can do by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our communications or using the Contact Page 
7 Subscribers have the right to be forgotten which they request by email using the Contact Page 
(Data will be deleted as permitted by legislative requirements)

If you cannot meet these requirements, then DO NOT SUBSCRIBE

To protect your personal data, you have to do your part:

1 You must not share your login credentials with ANY third party
2 You must use a ‘strong‘ and ‘unique‘ password
3 You must secure your email account at all times
4 You must tell us if someone hacks your email account, so we can take immediate action to protect your data
5 You must be over 18

Terms of Use

We invite our Visitors and Subscribers to enjoy all the features this site has to offer. But we must require that everyone abides by certain rules so that no one’s rights are stepped on.

Failure to abide by these rules can result in immediate termination of access to this site, without refund or recourse.

Terms of Use

  1. Do not share your logon passwords and user name. 
    Our system is designed to detect this immediately, and suspend any account where more than one person signs on using the same username and password.
  2. Do not reprint, republish, repost, or otherwise distribute or transmit content or images presented on this site. Downloading is easy, but just because you may be able to copy our content doesn’t mean you own it. Unauthorized use of or copying of our content, trademarks, and other proprietary material can subject you to civil or even criminal liability. 
    Please don’t violate our copyright.
  3. No advertising, trading of goods or services, or other commercial use is allowed except in classified ad forums. No bulk e-mail, junk mail or spam, chain letters, or repeat postings of the same message is permitted anywhere on the forums.
  4. Please use your own name when posting to the discussion forums. Do not impersonate anyone else.
  5. Treat other subscribers with courtesy and respect when posting messages to the discussion groups. No unnecessary name calling or abuse toward any subscriber is allowed.
  6. Please avoid shouting (using all capital letters) in the discussion forums.
  7. Do not use vulgarity, obscenity, profanity, ethnic slurs, hate speech, or sexually explicit language, or harass, abuse, or threaten other subscribers in the discussion forums. Do not libel or defame others. This site strongly disapproves flaming.
  8. When you post content in the discussion forums, you permit this site to display and distribute the content, and to use it for advertising and promotion. You grant to this site the complete, perpetual, but non-exclusive right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, translate, distribute, sub-license, etc. the content in whole or in part, throughout the world and universe, on a royalty-free basis.

    We do not try to edit or to monitor messages posted on the discussion forums, but we reserve the right to edit or remove objectionable postings. The person posting a message is solely responsible for it, not this site. Violators may be permanently banned from using the forums, or even have their subscriptions terminated.

Copyright and Trademark Law

All editorial content and graphics on this site are protected by U.S. copyright and international treaties and may not be copied or re-used without the express written permission of this site, which reserves all rights

Privacy

Overview

We are strongly committed to safeguarding consumer privacy on our Web site. We operate under the following set of strict privacy principles:

The only information we obtain about our members is information we need to process credit card charges for membership fees. 
That information is never sold, traded or bartered

Personally identifiable information provided by members (name, e-mail or home address, etc.) is never disclosed to anyone.

Login Cookie

Each time a member logs into our site, we store a temporary “cookie” in the browser files of the member computer. 
This cookie is used during your online session to allow you secure access to the member’s area, without repeatedly requiring you to re-enter your username and password.

Whenever you log off or leave the site, the cookies file is automatically removed.

External Links

In order to provide visitors with greater value, some of our pages may provide links to various third partyWeb sites. In no case, is member information or ‘cookies’ provided to the third party sites.

However, keep in mind that many sites do attempt to capture visitor information when you browse those sites. Once you leave our site, we are not able to alert you should another site attempt to gather information from your browser.

Private Forums

We provide our members with a multi-tiered message board that makes sharing information with other members easy. To protect your privacy when posting or replying to messages in the message board, your personal information and email is not revealed.

However, remember that any information that you disclose in the message board areas can be read by all other members, so exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Security

Our Web site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We employ strict security measures to safeguard online transactions; personal information is stored in a secured database and always sent via an encrypted Internet channel.

Choice/Opt-In

Our site gives users the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us. You can be assured that we never reveal, sell, or make available your email address to anyone for any purpose. This site also gives users the following options for removing their information from our database in order to stop receiving communications or our service.

Limitation of Liability

THIS SITE PROVIDES THE INFORMATION, SERVICES AND PRODUCTS ON THIS WEBSITE “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. YOU ALSO AGREE THAT THIS SITE SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY CONTENT FOUND ON THIS SITE FORUMS AND THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE FORUMS AND ANY DOWNLOADING OF MATERIALS FOUND ON OR THROUGHOUT THIS SITE FORUMS IS DONE AT YOUR OWN RISK AND THAT YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES TO YOUR COMPUTER OR DATA THAT RESULTS.

ALL EXPRESS WARRANTIES AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT OF PROPRIETARY RIGHTS ARE HEREBY DISCLAIMED TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. THIS SITE DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE USE OF PERFORMANCE OF THIS WEBSITE WILL BE TIMELY, UNINTERRUPTED OR FREE OF ERROR, OR THAT THIS WEBSITE OR ITS SERVER WILL BE FREE OF VIRUSES. IN NO EVENT SHALL THIS SITE, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AGENTS AND EMPLOYEES BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR INJURY, DIRECT OR INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES, OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER ARISING FROM THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THIS WEBSITE OR FROM ANY INFORMATION, SERVICES OR PRODUCTS PROVIDED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE, EVEN IF THIS SITE HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IN THE EVENT THAT APPLICABLE LAW PREVENTS THE EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR CERTAIN WARRANTIES, SUCH EXCLUSION DOES NOT APPLY TO YOU TO THE EXTENT LIMITED BY LAW. 

If you have questions regarding our Terms Of Service, feel free to let us know, using our Contact Page

ip-lawyer-tools.com uses cookies to enhance viewer experience, personalise viewer experience and to analyse our traffic Each time a member logs into our site, we store a temporary “cookie” in the browser file of the computer, mobile or other device. This cookie is used during your online session to allow access to the member’s area, without repeatedly requiring you to re-enter your user name and password. You can remove these cookies at anytime in your browser settings, however, the site will not function effectively Your consent applies to the following domains: ip-lawyer-tools.com

In order to provide visitors with greater value, some of our pages may provide links to various third party Web sites. In no case, is member information or ‘cookies’ provided to the third party sites.

However, keep in mind that many sites do attempt to capture visitor information when you browse those sites. Once you leave our site, we are not able to alert you should another site attempt to gather information from your browser.

We provide our members with a multi-tiered message board that makes sharing information with other members easy. To protect your privacy when posting or replying to messages in the message board, your personal information and email is not revealed.

However, remember that any information that you disclose in the message board areas can be read by all other members, so exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Our Website has multiple security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

We employ strict security measures to safeguard online transactions; personal information is stored in a secured database and always sent via an encrypted Internet channel

Our site offers the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us
You can be assured that we never reveal, sell, or make available your email address to anyone for any commercial purpose. 
Each message we send includes the option for cancelling and removing your information

We invite our members to enjoy all the features this site has to offer. But we must require that members abide by certain rules so that no one’s rights are stepped on.

Member Rules

  1. All members will treat other members with courtesy and respect when posting messages to the discussion groups. No unnecessary name calling or abuse toward any member is allowed.
  2. No profanity shall be posted in messages to the discussion group. Members who post messages with profanity or obscenity will have their membership terminated.
  3. No sharing of member logon passwords and user names. Our system is designed to detect this immediately, and suspend any account where more than one person signs on using the same username, password.
  4. No reprinting, republishing reposting or redistribution of information, images, etc., presented on this site, to any other site. Doing so is violation of our copyright

Failure to abide by these rules can result in immediate termination of membership without refund and further legal action as required

Data Breach Policy
  1. Every care is taken to protect personal data from incidents (either accidentally or deliberately) to avoid a data protection breach
  2. This Policy sets out the procedure to be followed to ensure a consistent and effective approach is in place for managing data breach and information security incidents
  3. This Policy relates to all personal and sensitive data held by ip-lawyer-tools.com, regardless of format
  4. This Policy applies to all staff
  5. For the purpose of this Policy, data security breaches include both confirmed and suspected incidents
  6. An incident in the context of this Policy is an event or action which may compromise the confidentiality or integrity of personal data, either accidentally or deliberately
  7. An incident includes but is not restricted to, the following
    • Loss or theft of personal data or equipment on which such data is stored (e.g. loss of laptop, USB stick, iPad/tablet device, or paper record)
    • Equipment theft or failure
    • Unauthorised use of, access to or modification of data
    • Attempts (failed or successful) to gain unauthorised access to personal data
    • Unauthorised disclosure of personal data
    • Hacking
    • Human error
    • Phishing
  8. All staff members are responsible for reporting data breach and information security incidents immediately to the Managing Director
  9. If the breach occurs or is discovered outside normal working hours, it must be reported as soon as is practicable
  10. The report will include full and accurate details of the incident, when the breach occurred (dates and times), who is reporting it, if the data relates to people, the nature of the information, and how many individuals are involved
  11. The Managing Director will first determine if the breach is still occurring and take the appropriate steps to minimise the effect of the breach.
  12. An initial assessment will be made by the Managing Director and with relevant staff members to establish the severity of the breach 
  13. The Managing Director will determine the suitable course of action to be taken to ensure a resolution to the incident
  14. An investigation will be undertaken by the Managing Director immediately and wherever possible within 24 hours of the breach being reported
  15. The Managing Director will investigate the breach and assess the risks associated with it, for example, the potential adverse consequences for individuals, how serious or substantial those are and how likely they are to occur.
  16. The investigation will take into account the following:
    •  the type of data involved
    •  it’s sensitivity
    •  the protections are in place (e.g. encryptions)
    •  what’s happened to the data, has it been lost or stolen
    •  whether the data could be put to any illegal or inappropriate use
    •  who the individuals are, number of individuals involved and the potential effects on those data subject(s)
    •  whether there are wider consequences to the breach
  17. The Managing Director will report the incident to the Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours 
  18. Notification to the individuals whose personal data has been affected by the incident will include a description of how and when the breach occurred and the data involved. Specific and clear advice will be given on what action has already been taken to mitigate the risks
  19. The Managing Director must consider notifying third parties such as the police, insurers, bank and credit card companies
  20. Once the incident is contained, the Managing Director will carry out a full review of the causes of the breach; the effectiveness of the response(s) and instigate corrective action to systems, procedures and controls to minimise the risk of similar incidents occurring
Other

If you have questions regarding our privacy policy, feel free to let us know, using our Contact Page