Q&A Forums

Forum Navigation
You need to log in to create posts and topics.

PCT Application: Inventors vs. Applicants

It is our understanding, that for the purposes of eventually nationalizing in the EPO, an assignment must be signed by each inventor prior to filing a PCT Application if that application is listing the company as the Applicant. 

One of the inventors may have been an employee of the company at the time the priority application was filed, but may no longer be with the company.  In this case, would an employment agreement stating that the inventor had an obligation to assign to the company be sufficient in the place of an assignment?  We have received signed assignments from all other inventors.

 

Regarding your question, please be informed that, for the purposes of entering the regional phase out of a PCT application in front of the European Patent Office (EPO), wherein the PCT application is ... [read more]
AngryMama77, thanks for your quick and thorough reply.  Two more scenarios. Assume a provisional application was filed in the name of two independent inventors as applicants (non-employees, or employe ... [read more]
According to Art. 87(1) EPC, any person who has duly filed, in or for any State party to the Paris Convention for the Protection of Industrial Property or any Member of the World Trade Organization, a ... [read more]